CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 C89050

Mr. Robert C. Thompson

W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.

5777 W. Century Blvd #360

Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of woven glass fiber fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Benelec Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as item EW200-127, is a plain woven fabric made from 100% glass filament fiber yarns. Your correspondence indicates that this product is not made from glass rovings. This item contains approximately 42 single yarns per inch in the warp and 32 single yarns per inch in the filling. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product weighs 199 g/m2. The fabric is constructed using 70 tex filament yarns in both the warp and filling and will be imported in 127 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabric), other woven fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 cm, plain weave, weighing less than 250 g/m2, of filaments measuring per single yarn not more than 136 tex, not colored, other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

this fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-

466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division